Public College Employees

For Public schools, there are 1,851,006 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Public
Grand Total1,851,0061,318,147532,859
Postsecondary Teachers777,734421,708356,026
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support94,39063,37431,016
Management117,545113,2024,343
Business and Financial Operations104,96495,8889,076
Computer, Engineering, and Science141,355126,74214,613
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media80,40166,51713,884
Healthcare Practioners and Technical69,83754,13615,701
Service135,830114,38921,441
Sales and related3,4722,501971
Office and Administrative Support263,046202,09660,950
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance49,14746,2802,867
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving13,28511,3141,971
***This data includes employees from 0 colleges while 0 schools are Public.