Connecticut College Employees

In Connecticut State, there are 41,600 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Connecticut
Grand Total41,60030,64910,951
Postsecondary Teachers17,77110,0527,719
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,9781,519459
Management2,9992,93762
Business and Financial Operations1,5201,45961
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,6792,404275
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,234986248
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,3311,468863
Service3,2522,755497
Sales and related36306
Office and Administrative Support6,4265,730696
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,2091,18425
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving16512540
***This data includes employees from 40 colleges while 97 schools are in Connecticut State.