Connecticut College Employees

In Connecticut State, there are 52,381 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Connecticut
Grand Total52,38137,45014,931
Postsecondary Teachers23,82912,63511,194
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,0352,560475
Management3,5673,48582
Business and Financial Operations2,0661,97591
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,9552,705250
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,9821,537445
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,4721,648824
Service3,8703,204666
Sales and related655510
Office and Administrative Support7,0916,249842
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,2521,23715
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving19716037
***This data includes employees from 81 colleges while 90 schools are in Connecticut State.