Florida College Employees

In Florida State, there are 163,639 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Florida
Grand Total163,639112,99950,640
Postsecondary Teachers69,64434,46435,180
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support14,0849,5484,536
Management11,93211,645287
Business and Financial Operations8,7758,444331
Computer, Engineering, and Science9,6848,998686
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media6,9325,7641,168
Healthcare Practioners and Technical3,6383,335303
Service10,3747,9112,463
Sales and related65057971
Office and Administrative Support23,95418,6035,351
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance3,3033,170133
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving669538131
***This data includes employees from 370 colleges while 392 schools are in Florida State.