Florida College Employees

In Florida State, there are 130,089 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Florida
Grand Total130,08988,06142,028
Postsecondary Teachers55,37726,98428,393
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support8,3024,6633,639
Management8,1037,931172
Business and Financial Operations7,0086,674334
Computer, Engineering, and Science8,4417,867574
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media5,4074,632775
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,7341,903831
Service7,9306,5331,397
Sales and related57653541
Office and Administrative Support22,81117,0575,754
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,7932,74449
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving60753869
***This data includes employees from 159 colleges while 417 schools are in Florida State.