Georgia College Employees

In Georgia State, there are 97,805 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Georgia
Grand Total97,80575,72922,076
Postsecondary Teachers39,99724,38715,610
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support8,1056,4091,696
Management8,3698,217152
Business and Financial Operations3,7403,612128
Computer, Engineering, and Science8,0467,494552
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,6043,141463
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,9332,620313
Service8,3297,2431,086
Sales and related29727225
Office and Administrative Support12,08110,1831,898
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,2182,090128
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving866125
***This data includes employees from 163 colleges while 171 schools are in Georgia State.