Georgia College Employees

In Georgia State, there are 72,084 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Georgia
Grand Total72,08455,65216,432
Postsecondary Teachers27,83517,38510,450
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support4,9373,8981,039
Management6,3156,198117
Business and Financial Operations2,9202,813107
Computer, Engineering, and Science6,7766,031745
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,3262,036290
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,6841,334350
Service6,2225,349873
Sales and related2492427
Office and Administrative Support10,9038,5682,335
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,8801,767113
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving37316
***This data includes employees from 100 colleges while 190 schools are in Georgia State.