Iowa College Employees

In Iowa State, there are 37,308 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Iowa
Grand Total37,30825,50111,807
Postsecondary Teachers16,0447,9038,141
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,9301,312618
Management1,7781,71761
Business and Financial Operations2,1571,942215
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,5123,012500
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,6742,258416
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,127934193
Service3,0092,239770
Sales and related13310825
Office and Administrative Support3,7763,074702
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance74872226
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving420280140
***This data includes employees from 42 colleges while 93 schools are in Iowa State.