Iowa College Employees

In Iowa State, there are 47,565 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Iowa
Grand Total47,56532,88114,684
Postsecondary Teachers21,06710,80610,261
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support4,7923,831961
Management2,4532,40152
Business and Financial Operations2,4002,162238
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,1212,755366
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,7602,015745
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,2701,057213
Service3,6382,830808
Sales and related28020278
Office and Administrative Support4,3743,556818
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,00595649
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving40531095
***This data includes employees from 89 colleges while 91 schools are in Iowa State.