Kentucky College Employees

In Kentucky State, there are 47,945 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Kentucky
Grand Total47,94535,90012,045
Postsecondary Teachers18,32011,0997,221
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support2,3391,725614
Management3,1663,08779
Business and Financial Operations2,3572,126231
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,4313,267164
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,3082,647661
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,0441,871173
Service3,7613,237524
Sales and related16413331
Office and Administrative Support7,3005,3971,903
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,4771,101376
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving27821068
***This data includes employees from 98 colleges while 104 schools are in Kentucky State.