Kentucky College Employees

In Kentucky State, there are 40,618 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Kentucky
Grand Total40,61830,18610,432
Postsecondary Teachers15,5189,1716,347
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,6691,232437
Management2,6322,528104
Business and Financial Operations1,9531,486467
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,2733,110163
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,2281,916312
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,5041,40896
Service3,1122,978134
Sales and related765521
Office and Administrative Support7,2075,1722,035
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,220940280
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving22619036
***This data includes employees from 58 colleges while 115 schools are in Kentucky State.