Louisiana College Employees

In Louisiana State, there are 37,744 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Louisiana
Grand Total37,74430,6667,078
Postsecondary Teachers16,31511,1575,158
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,9771,313664
Management3,4653,40560
Business and Financial Operations2,7562,629127
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,3362,223113
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,4651,339126
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,027912115
Service2,3902,138252
Sales and related17914732
Office and Administrative Support4,4364,063373
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,2101,16842
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving18817216
***This data includes employees from 124 colleges while 130 schools are in Louisiana State.