Louisiana College Employees

In Louisiana State, there are 27,963 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Louisiana
Grand Total27,96323,5234,440
Postsecondary Teachers12,0348,4473,587
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,104852252
Management2,4012,35942
Business and Financial Operations1,8611,79566
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,2342,15183
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,1611,09863
Healthcare Practioners and Technical58453549
Service1,8711,739132
Sales and related52511
Office and Administrative Support3,5203,372148
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,0761,06610
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving65587
***This data includes employees from 62 colleges while 132 schools are in Louisiana State.