Maine College Employees

In Maine State, there are 14,117 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Maine
Grand Total14,1179,9674,150
Postsecondary Teachers5,7232,8622,861
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,102930172
Management80577134
Business and Financial Operations59355835
Computer, Engineering, and Science973871102
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,270823447
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1358946
Service1,5981,420178
Sales and related644915
Office and Administrative Support1,4341,200234
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance3473398
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving735518
***This data includes employees from 39 colleges while 40 schools are in Maine State.