Maryland College Employees

In Maryland State, there are 84,314 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Maryland
Grand Total84,31457,44826,866
Postsecondary Teachers36,74718,55718,190
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support4,5243,2461,278
Management4,9084,775133
Business and Financial Operations7,2246,720504
Computer, Engineering, and Science6,4545,713741
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,4862,787699
Healthcare Practioners and Technical4,8052,5732,232
Service4,2303,669561
Sales and related27619581
Office and Administrative Support9,4317,1872,244
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,7201,617103
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving509409100
***This data includes employees from 90 colleges while 94 schools are in Maryland State.