Maryland College Employees

In Maryland State, there are 77,566 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Maryland
Grand Total77,56651,73725,829
Postsecondary Teachers34,21116,50817,703
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,5092,622887
Management4,0123,894118
Business and Financial Operations5,8655,435430
Computer, Engineering, and Science6,3135,472841
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,0342,551483
Healthcare Practioners and Technical4,9592,6662,293
Service3,9243,316608
Sales and related22616462
Office and Administrative Support9,5397,3222,217
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,6461,509137
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving32827850
***This data includes employees from 54 colleges while 102 schools are in Maryland State.