Massachusetts College Employees

In Massachusetts State, there are 137,286 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Massachusetts
Grand Total137,286101,80735,479
Postsecondary Teachers58,81734,35924,458
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support9,7216,6153,106
Management10,92910,581348
Business and Financial Operations10,4919,969522
Computer, Engineering, and Science9,4748,824650
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media6,6795,1131,566
Healthcare Practioners and Technical2,5452,059486
Service10,4668,5431,923
Sales and related20518223
Office and Administrative Support14,90712,6832,224
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,3882,32761
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving664552112
***This data includes employees from 177 colleges while 181 schools are in Massachusetts State.