Minnesota College Employees

In Minnesota State, there are 60,971 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Minnesota
Grand Total60,97141,18519,786
Postsecondary Teachers29,65514,54715,108
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support4,4853,2331,252
Management3,3723,258114
Business and Financial Operations4,8794,570309
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,9353,594341
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,4022,641761
Healthcare Practioners and Technical636435201
Service3,5443,091453
Sales and related37429183
Office and Administrative Support5,3624,2741,088
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,1581,11642
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving16913534
***This data includes employees from 117 colleges while 120 schools are in Minnesota State.