Minnesota College Employees

In Minnesota State, there are 49,327 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Minnesota
Grand Total49,32734,66014,667
Postsecondary Teachers22,21812,4659,753
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support2,6231,672951
Management2,4682,338130
Business and Financial Operations3,8513,453398
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,2562,929327
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,8152,7871,028
Healthcare Practioners and Technical691404287
Service2,9672,544423
Sales and related41733978
Office and Administrative Support5,6944,4981,196
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,1091,05158
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving21818038
***This data includes employees from 87 colleges while 144 schools are in Minnesota State.