Mississippi College Employees

In Mississippi State, there are 27,433 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Mississippi
Grand Total27,43323,2914,142
Postsecondary Teachers7,7755,7092,066
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,097905192
Management1,4381,39444
Business and Financial Operations1,8521,738114
Computer, Engineering, and Science1,7751,663112
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,04197467
Healthcare Practioners and Technical4,0843,507577
Service2,9712,523448
Sales and related52475
Office and Administrative Support4,3353,865470
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance82280715
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving19115932
***This data includes employees from 25 colleges while 64 schools are in Mississippi State.