Mississippi College Employees

In Mississippi State, there are 37,717 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Mississippi
Grand Total37,71730,0967,621
Postsecondary Teachers12,2447,9344,310
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,9421,613329
Management1,9471,90839
Business and Financial Operations2,4002,149251
Computer, Engineering, and Science1,8871,779108
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,8141,552262
Healthcare Practioners and Technical4,9584,025933
Service4,0823,457625
Sales and related947717
Office and Administrative Support5,1294,506623
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance97991861
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving24117863
***This data includes employees from 58 colleges while 60 schools are in Mississippi State.