Missouri College Employees

In Missouri State, there are 83,352 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Missouri
Grand Total83,35256,22527,127
Postsecondary Teachers35,51517,29118,224
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support5,3473,1712,176
Management5,9005,739161
Business and Financial Operations3,5663,352214
Computer, Engineering, and Science5,2154,668547
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media4,4203,607813
Healthcare Practioners and Technical3,5472,929618
Service5,9944,6481,346
Sales and related351216135
Office and Administrative Support11,4538,7862,667
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,6641,469195
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving38034931
***This data includes employees from 177 colleges while 185 schools are in Missouri State.