Missouri College Employees

In Missouri State, there are 71,994 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Missouri
Grand Total71,99450,27821,716
Postsecondary Teachers26,73014,02012,710
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,5281,9111,617
Management4,5924,442150
Business and Financial Operations3,2872,818469
Computer, Engineering, and Science5,4414,796645
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media3,1562,643513
Healthcare Practioners and Technical5,9084,1451,763
Service5,7964,3411,455
Sales and related275174101
Office and Administrative Support11,1849,1272,057
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,7131,508205
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving38435331
***This data includes employees from 85 colleges while 211 schools are in Missouri State.