Montana College Employees

In Montana State, there are 10,017 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Montana
Grand Total10,0177,4162,601
Postsecondary Teachers4,0632,4471,616
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support539439100
Management1,2741,146128
Business and Financial Operations49243260
Computer, Engineering, and Science854705149
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media581439142
Healthcare Practioners and Technical15712136
Service832673159
Sales and related503515
Office and Administrative Support839668171
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance26725017
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving69618
***This data includes employees from 29 colleges while 31 schools are in Montana State.