Montana College Employees

According to the IPEDS, Full-time staff and Part-time staff is determined by the institution. The type of appointment at the snapshot date determines whether an employee is full time or part time. The employee's term of contract is not considered in making the determination of full or part time. Casual employees (hired on an ad-hoc basis or occasional basis to meet short-term needs) and students in the College Work-Study Program (CWS) are not considered part-time staff.
Next table summarize all full-time and part-time staffs (employees) by occupation for Montana colleges.
OccupationTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Statistics By Occupation for Montana Colleges
All Staffs10,0177,4162,601
Postsecondary Teachers4,0632,4471,616
Instructional staff
3,6792,1801,499
Research
21215260
Public service
17211557
Librarians, Curators, Archivists and other teaching Instructional support539439100
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists
13311716
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians
13121
Librarians
48435
Library Technicians
726210
Other teaching and Instructional Support
40632284
Management1,2741,146128
Business and Financial Operations49243260
Computer, Engineering, and Science854705149
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media581439142
Healthcare Practioners and Technical15712136
Service Occupations832673159
Sales and Related Occupations503515
Office and Administrative Support839668171
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance26725017
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving69618
***This data includes employees from 29 colleges while 31 schools are in Montana State.