Montana College Employees

Next table counts employees by race/ethnicity for Montana colleges. There are 4,605 White, 29 Black or African American, 69 Asian, and 92 Hispanic or Latino employees working for Montana colleges.
OccupationAmerican Indian / Alaska NativeAsianBlack HispanicNativie HawaiianWhiteTwo or More RacesRace Unknown
Staff Statistics By Race/Ethnicity for Montana Colleges
All Staffs582692992164,6054486
Postsecondary Teachers1464883892,0681655
Instructional staff
1403673581,9231552
Research
5913111611
Public service
130002902
Librarians, Curators, Archivists and other teaching Instructional support43205118021
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists
10101110120
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians
10000600
Librarians
110118120
Library Technicians
800001400
Other teaching and Instructional Support
3310407901
Management69634159149
Business and Financial Operations18104016302
Computer, Engineering, and Science16716227375
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media50164123922
Healthcare Practioners and Technical400107500
Service Occupations964815037178
Sales and Related Occupations000002923
Office and Administrative Support1200314246141
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance19001011500
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving100004000
***This data includes employees from 15 colleges while 31 schools are in Montana State.