Montana College Employees

Next table counts employees by race/ethnicity for Montana colleges. There are 8,297 White, 47 Black or African American, 185 Asian, and 199 Hispanic or Latino employees working for Montana colleges.
OccupationAmerican Indian / Alaska NativeAsianBlack HispanicNativie HawaiianWhiteTwo or More RacesRace Unknown
Staff Statistics By Race/Ethnicity for Montana Colleges
All Staffs63618547199158,297102432
Postsecondary Teachers166114126463,35138261
Instructional staff
13089115563,05935255
Research
131317016814
Public service
231202012422
Librarians, Curators, Archivists and other teaching Instructional support87308042669
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists
15102010942
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians
200001010
Librarians
200104302
Library Technicians
1110105630
Other teaching and Instructional Support
72206031727
Management891241811,1121620
Business and Financial Operations295180428515
Computer, Engineering, and Science182632017071127
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media21514111493431
Healthcare Practioners and Technical4203014124
Service Occupations651254336531036
Sales and Related Occupations101104502
Office and Administrative Support11356193669815
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance43112021216
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving000206016
***This data includes employees from 29 colleges while 31 schools are in Montana State.