New Jersey College Employees

In New Jersey State, there are 53,413 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for New Jersey
Grand Total53,41332,59620,817
Postsecondary Teachers24,3859,54414,841
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,1691,7721,397
Management2,7042,65153
Business and Financial Operations3,5973,383214
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,2082,838370
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,8681,370498
Healthcare Practioners and Technical377215162
Service4,5213,811710
Sales and related49463
Office and Administrative Support7,6935,2632,430
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,7401,616124
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving1028715
***This data includes employees from 66 colleges while 166 schools are in New Jersey State.