New York College Employees

In New York State, there are 296,458 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for New York
Grand Total296,458199,85796,601
Postsecondary Teachers130,95465,86665,088
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support17,86610,7457,121
Management23,01822,444574
Business and Financial Operations13,98312,8611,122
Computer, Engineering, and Science15,84214,0451,797
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media12,4619,1223,339
Healthcare Practioners and Technical11,5489,5721,976
Service20,62617,5153,111
Sales and related724531193
Office and Administrative Support41,51029,69211,818
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance5,9155,673242
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving2,0111,791220
***This data includes employees from 453 colleges while 464 schools are in New York State.