New York College Employees

In New York State, there are 194,713 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for New York
Grand Total194,713130,00764,706
Postsecondary Teachers86,07342,94543,128
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support8,6974,8963,801
Management14,74214,298444
Business and Financial Operations6,8936,343550
Computer, Engineering, and Science10,1488,8981,250
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media8,1816,5021,679
Healthcare Practioners and Technical5,8114,4221,389
Service15,13313,1671,966
Sales and related33428549
Office and Administrative Support32,56422,41010,154
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance4,6934,516177
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving1,4441,325119
***This data includes employees from 210 colleges while 477 schools are in New York State.