Ohio College Employees

In Ohio State, there are 114,142 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Ohio
Grand Total114,14279,54334,599
Postsecondary Teachers45,90222,06923,833
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support5,1513,2161,935
Management10,36010,071289
Business and Financial Operations5,1504,705445
Computer, Engineering, and Science9,5698,866703
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media4,7933,7341,059
Healthcare Practioners and Technical7,6056,2461,359
Service9,0277,3011,726
Sales and related511395116
Office and Administrative Support13,31010,3942,916
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,1182,004114
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving646542104
***This data includes employees from 166 colleges while 372 schools are in Ohio State.