Ohio College Employees

In Ohio State, there are 134,009 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Ohio
Grand Total134,00994,35439,655
Postsecondary Teachers55,79827,15128,647
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support7,3155,1032,212
Management12,56812,287281
Business and Financial Operations6,2215,833388
Computer, Engineering, and Science9,2528,613639
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media6,8515,3711,480
Healthcare Practioners and Technical9,3097,6431,666
Service9,9748,1271,847
Sales and related786634152
Office and Administrative Support12,74110,7162,025
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,4872,370117
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving707506201
***This data includes employees from 318 colleges while 338 schools are in Ohio State.