Oklahoma College Employees

In Oklahoma State, there are 44,712 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Oklahoma
Grand Total44,71233,72810,984
Postsecondary Teachers16,5689,9556,613
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,7792,889890
Management2,7792,72950
Business and Financial Operations2,5332,415118
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,4742,197277
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,8612,223638
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,161982179
Service3,2032,720483
Sales and related19516134
Office and Administrative Support7,1525,7331,419
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,4371,268169
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving570456114
***This data includes employees from 131 colleges while 135 schools are in Oklahoma State.