Oklahoma College Employees

In Oklahoma State, there are 34,804 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Oklahoma
Grand Total34,80426,3418,463
Postsecondary Teachers12,7377,5855,152
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,5601,316244
Management2,2822,22161
Business and Financial Operations1,8471,725122
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,5442,782762
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,8711,376495
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,3771,085292
Service2,3541,969385
Sales and related12410321
Office and Administrative Support5,5604,792768
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance99693957
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving552448104
***This data includes employees from 53 colleges while 151 schools are in Oklahoma State.