Oklahoma College Employees

According to the IPEDS, Full-time staff and Part-time staff is determined by the institution. The type of appointment at the snapshot date determines whether an employee is full time or part time. The employee's term of contract is not considered in making the determination of full or part time. Casual employees (hired on an ad-hoc basis or occasional basis to meet short-term needs) and students in the College Work-Study Program (CWS) are not considered part-time staff.
Next table summarize all full-time and part-time staffs (employees) by occupation for Oklahoma colleges.
OccupationTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Statistics By Occupation for Oklahoma Colleges
All Staffs44,71233,72810,984
Postsecondary Teachers16,5689,9556,613
Instructional staff
15,7539,2196,534
Research
51445262
Public service
30128417
Librarians, Curators, Archivists and other teaching Instructional support3,7792,889890
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists
41135754
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians
54531
Librarians
21219517
Library Technicians
13610333
Detailed library occupations not available for non-degree-granting institutions
963
Other teaching and Instructional Support
3,3682,532836
Management2,7792,72950
Business and Financial Operations2,5332,415118
Computer, Engineering, and Science2,4742,197277
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,8612,223638
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,161982179
Service Occupations3,2032,720483
Sales and Related Occupations19516134
Office and Administrative Support7,1525,7331,419
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,4371,268169
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving570456114
***This data includes employees from 131 colleges while 135 schools are in Oklahoma State.