Oklahoma College Employees

According to the IPEDS, Full-time staff and Part-time staff is determined by the institution. The type of appointment at the snapshot date determines whether an employee is full time or part time. The employee's term of contract is not considered in making the determination of full or part time. Casual employees (hired on an ad-hoc basis or occasional basis to meet short-term needs) and students in the College Work-Study Program (CWS) are not considered part-time staff.
Next table summarize all full-time and part-time staffs (employees) by occupation for Oklahoma colleges.
OccupationTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Statistics By Occupation for Oklahoma Colleges
All Staffs34,80426,3418,463
Postsecondary Teachers12,7377,5855,152
Instructional staff
11,7936,8574,936
Research
51442094
Public service
430308122
Librarians, Curators, Archivists and other teaching Instructional support1,5601,316244
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists
41936950
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians
47470
Librarians
2051978
Library Technicians
16512342
Detailed library occupations not available for non-degree-granting institutions
220
Other teaching and Instructional Support
1,141947194
Management2,2822,22161
Business and Financial Operations1,8471,725122
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,5442,782762
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,8711,376495
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,3771,085292
Service Occupations2,3541,969385
Sales and Related Occupations12410321
Office and Administrative Support5,5604,792768
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance99693957
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving552448104
***This data includes employees from 53 colleges while 151 schools are in Oklahoma State.