Pennsylvania College Employees

In Pennsylvania State, there are 110,357 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Pennsylvania
Grand Total110,35783,13327,224
Postsecondary Teachers50,03029,21320,817
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support3,7723,026746
Management8,9108,727183
Business and Financial Operations5,5975,317280
Computer, Engineering, and Science8,0227,643379
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media4,8203,973847
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,9301,649281
Service8,2457,395850
Sales and related35028961
Office and Administrative Support15,19412,7362,458
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,9132,668245
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving57449777
***This data includes employees from 195 colleges while 399 schools are in Pennsylvania State.