Pennsylvania College Employees

In Pennsylvania State, there are 171,183 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Pennsylvania
Grand Total171,183127,03944,144
Postsecondary Teachers75,92343,00332,920
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support9,3456,4332,912
Management14,93714,660277
Business and Financial Operations9,2468,781465
Computer, Engineering, and Science12,80912,138671
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media8,2596,4151,844
Healthcare Practioners and Technical3,9403,493447
Service12,37310,7231,650
Sales and related640534106
Office and Administrative Support19,29916,7022,597
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance3,6243,516108
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving788641147
***This data includes employees from 366 colleges while 377 schools are in Pennsylvania State.