Virginia College Employees

In Virginia State, there are 61,319 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Virginia
Grand Total61,31942,21219,107
Postsecondary Teachers28,76514,65914,106
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,9921,522470
Management4,5464,221325
Business and Financial Operations2,9132,625288
Computer, Engineering, and Science4,2844,051233
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,5021,787715
Healthcare Practioners and Technical50142081
Service4,3443,539805
Sales and related18515530
Office and Administrative Support8,3806,6581,722
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,4672,230237
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving44034595
***This data includes employees from 83 colleges while 177 schools are in Virginia State.