Virginia College Employees

In Virginia State, there are 94,627 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Virginia
Grand Total94,62767,50027,127
Postsecondary Teachers43,36023,04920,311
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support7,2865,5801,706
Management6,8256,589236
Business and Financial Operations5,2584,880378
Computer, Engineering, and Science5,8885,580308
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media5,0243,9721,052
Healthcare Practioners and Technical921779142
Service6,1495,272877
Sales and related30024357
Office and Administrative Support9,9808,2741,706
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance2,9622,760202
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving674522152
***This data includes employees from 157 colleges while 167 schools are in Virginia State.