Washington College Employees

In Washington State, there are 26,798 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Washington
Grand Total26,79817,0689,730
Postsecondary Teachers14,0205,8148,206
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support1,5581,090468
Management2,4542,350104
Business and Financial Operations91686650
Computer, Engineering, and Science90984168
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,033831202
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1257748
Service1,3601,227133
Sales and related12510817
Office and Administrative Support3,5473,144403
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance68065624
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving71647
***This data includes employees from 67 colleges while 124 schools are in Washington State.