Washington College Employees

In Washington State, there are 65,050 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for Washington
Grand Total65,05047,76617,284
Postsecondary Teachers30,25117,05313,198
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support4,0893,381708
Management4,6694,429240
Business and Financial Operations4,9114,575336
Computer, Engineering, and Science3,5883,353235
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media2,5902,044546
Healthcare Practioners and Technical1,8121,622190
Service3,6603,157503
Sales and related19315934
Office and Administrative Support7,4406,2241,216
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance1,5491,50346
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving29826632
***This data includes employees from 111 colleges while 117 schools are in Washington State.