West Virginia College Employees

In West Virginia State, there are 20,441 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for West Virginia
Grand Total20,44115,0145,427
Postsecondary Teachers10,4005,7664,634
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support808669139
Management1,7681,73335
Business and Financial Operations89885345
Computer, Engineering, and Science86182140
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media1,2581,110148
Healthcare Practioners and Technical19214448
Service1,5181,384134
Sales and related70673
Office and Administrative Support1,9761,821155
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance61859721
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving744925
***This data includes employees from 75 colleges while 76 schools are in West Virginia State.