West Virginia College Employees

In West Virginia State, there are 13,979 college and university employees including both full-time and part-time staff/faculty. Next table summarizes the headcount of employees/staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
Staff Headcount for West Virginia
Grand Total13,97911,0412,938
Postsecondary Teachers6,2673,9822,285
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support41736849
Management1,3371,28651
Business and Financial Operations53050624
Computer, Engineering, and Science71768433
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media813691122
Healthcare Practioners and Technical19012664
Service1,5221,377145
Sales and related25178
Office and Administrative Support1,6291,491138
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance43842414
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving94895
***This data includes employees from 33 colleges while 76 schools are in West Virginia State.